History

PROLOGUE

It is said that every history must have a beginning. Before the formation of a Grand Chapter, all subordinate chapters are under direct control of General Grand Chapter. Thus the institution and constitution of each new Chapter meant that the M.W.G.M. and M.W.G.P. or their appointed representatives had to travel to Quebec.

The beginning of this Grand Chapter goes back to 1908 when the first subordinate chapter in Quebec was chartered at Coaticook (King Edward No. 1) October 30th. Then followed Maple Leaf No. 2 (Frelighsburg) 1909, Unity No. 3 (Cookshire) 1911, Connaught No. 4 (Richmond) 1913, Queen Mary No. 5 (Sherbrooke) 1917.

This gave the five necessary chapters to petition for a Grand Chapter. There were also two U.D. chapters, Harmony at Magog and Beaver at Waterloo.

A petition was made to General Grand Chapter at the Assembly in 1919 but was not granted, because quoting from the M.W.G.P. “while the five chapters in Quebec are sufficient to constitutionally organize a Grand Chapter, I deemed it advisable under existing circumstances to wait until such time as one or two more chapters were organized or until these chapters were firmly grounded.”

Apparently satisfactory progress was made so that by 1922, General Grand Chapter was satisfied that Quebec was ready to start a Grand Chapter. Much of the groundwork was done at a preliminary meeting held at Sherbrooke, April 5, 1921. At this meeting representatives from the first seven chapters met. Communications were read from Grand Chapters of British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Ontario regarding the organization of their Grand Chapters and advising that the formation of Grand Chapter of Quebec would surely be a benefit to the Order.  A committee was appointed to study the by-laws, to make decisions and to continue to work for the formation of a Grand Chapter.

ORGANIZATION

In response to a call from the M.W.G.P., Dr. Alfred C. McDaniel, fifty-two representatives from the subordinate chapters (which by this time numbered 15) met to formulate plans to organize a Grand Chapter in Quebec.

The first board of officers elected were:

Worthy Grand Matron Sister Blanche Shepard
Worthy Grand Patron Brother Duncan MacLeod
Associate Grand Matron Sister Olla C. McCurdy
Associate Grand Patron Brother William J. Edwards
Grand Secretary Sister Mina J. Findlay
Grand Treasurer Sister Edith Oliver
Grand Conductress Sister Ethel Blake
Associate Grand Conductress Sister Evelyn Hopkins
Grand Instructor (3 years) Sister Lily Cross
Grand Instructor (2 years) Sister Rose C. Smith
Grand Instructor (1 year) Sister Mary Morrison
Grand Trustee (3 years) Sister Georgiana MacRae
Grand Trustee (2 years) Brother C.L. Gremmels
Grand Trustee (1 year) Brother Dennis C. Draper
The Worthy Grand Matron then made the following appointments:
Grand Chaplain Sister Margaret Moore
Grand Marshal Sister Blanche Dunbar
Grand Organist Sister Mary Taylor
Grand Adah Sister Mina Hardy
Grand Ruth Sister Mary Astell
Grand Esther Sister Susie Bleackly
Grand Martha Sister Agnes Bell
Grand Electa Sister Candace Robb
Grand Warder Sister Mollie Smith
Grand Sentinel Brother John G. Wales

The first chapters in Quebec were inspired by dedicated members from across the Border and were encouraged and assisted by chapters close to the Border in Vermont, New Hampshire and New York. To the present day, there has always been a very close association between Quebec members and the members in these States with reciprocal courtesies such as flag ceremonies at Grand Chapter sessions and Fraternal social events – “Friendship” nights, “Hands Across the Border” nights with visits back and forth.

GROWTH

The number of chapters and membership showed steady growth until the depression of the 1930’s, when membership started to decline, due, no doubt to financial circumstances. Again in the 1940’s and 1950’s, the membership showed an increase. With the unsettled conditions in our province and decline of English population, we regret that for the past several years, there has been a large loss of members, (and Chapters demising or amalgamating.)

The highest reported membership was in 1959 at 3,642. The total membership as of October 31st, 2004 was 579.

This information was extracted from the 75th Anniversary booklet. The 75th Anniversary Committee comprised of the following members:

* Anna D. Hill, P.G.M., #45
* Hazel Alexander, P.G.M. #9 
* Fred Burns, P.G.P. #46 
Mary Lou Burns, P.G.M. #46
Marjorie Newell, P.G.M. #35
Louise Wilkinson, P.G.M. #55
* W. Webster Palmer, P.G.P. #50
* Bernice Palmer, P.G.M. #50
Marion (Melnechuk) Loffelmann, P.G.M.

 * deceased

This extract was written by Anita Young, P.G.M.

November 1, 2000 and updated October 16, 2012.

Past Worthy Grand Matrons / Worthy Past Patrons


Session Year         Worthy Grand Matron           Worthy Grand Patron

1922-23             *Mrs. Blanche Shepard                *Dr. Duncan MacLeod
1923-24             *Mrs. Mina Findlay                   *Mr. William J. Edwards
1924-25             *Mrs. Ethel Blake                    +Mr. Arthur Nickle           
1925-26             *Mrs. Evelyn Hopkins                 *Mr. William Mitchell
1926-27             *Mrs. Mary Morrison                  *Mr. Ernest Astell
1927-28             *Mrs. Frances Johnson                *Mr. John Morrison
1928-29             *Mrs. Edith Johnson                  *Mr. Arthur Pratt
1929-30             *Mrs. Agnes Bell                     *Mr. David Allan
1930-31             *Mrs. Agnes Knowlton                 *Mr. Herman Dyer
1931-32             *Mrs. Mary A.E. Spence               *Mr. Thomas Hurn
1932-33             *Mrs. Irene Loken                     Mr. Peter Lennox
1933-34             *Mrs. Annie Horner                   *Mr. Arthur Selby
1934-35             *Mrs. Mabel Jenne                    *Dr. Carroll Harris
1935-36             *Mrs. Jessie Beck                    *Mr. George Cowie
1936-37             *Mrs. Margaret Morrison              *Mr. Floyd Johnson
1937-38             *Mrs. Alberta Rowe                   *Mr. William Sloan
1938-39             *Mrs. Ruby Boast                     *Mr. Hugh Moore
1939-40             *Mrs. Sarah Finch                    *Mr. Alvin Hillhouse
1940-41             *Mrs. Jessie Candlish                *Mr. Homer Sherry
1941-42             *Mrs. Mary Astell                    *Mr. Alex Watson
1942-43             *Mrs. Maude Godkin                   *Mr. Richard Ince
1943-44             *Mrs. Anne Harvey                    +Mr. Archibald Patterson
1944-45             *Mrs. Esther B. West                 *Mr. Edgar Eaman
1945-46             *Mrs. Adeline Kenyon                 *Mr. Howard Hastings
1946-47             *Mrs. Ethel Mosher                   *Mr. J. Edward West
1947-48             *Mrs. Edith Hurn                     *Mr. Albert Halsall
1948-49             *Mrs. Eva Ward                       *Mr. John Mosher
1949-50             *Mrs. Myrtle Vincent                 *Mr. Harold McCullough
1950-51             +Mrs. Ida A.R. White                 *Mr. Reginald Leggett
1951-52             *Mrs. Bessie MacFarlane              *Mr. Alvin Williams
1952-53             *Mrs. Margaret Hauver                *Mr. Henry Barlow
1953-54             *Mrs. Myrtle Kolb                    *Mr. Louis Payne
1954-55             *Mrs. Sylvia Halsall                 *Mr. Robert Middleton
1955-56             *Mrs. Frances Kemp                   *Mr. Clarence Hill
1956-57             *Mrs. Marion Hamilton                +Mr. William A. Bayne
1957-58             +Mrs. Katherine Kirk                 *Mr. John Walker
1958-59             *Mrs. Dora K. Graves                 +Mr. John Gillies
1959-60             *Miss Breta Dearborn                 *Mr. John Bulteel
1960-61             *Mrs. Marion Rowe                    *Mr. Eric Kemp
1961-62             *Mrs. Margaret Walker                *Mr. Howard Walsh
1962-63             +Mrs. Elaine Moore                   *Mr. Elmer J.K. Reid
1963-64             *Miss May Wallace                    *Mr. Richard Corkran
1964-65             *Mrs. Isabella Tannahill             *Mr. Wallace Ingram
1965-66             *Mrs. Mildred Wheelock               *Mr. Kenneth Musgrove
1966-67             *Mrs. Margaret Irvine                *Mr. Walter Keddy
1967-68              Mrs. Helen Graham                   *Mr. Lionel Gregory
1968-69             *Mrs. Alice Rowat                    *Mr. William Lunn
1969-70             *Miss Amy Millington                 *Mr. Kenneth Aldridge
1970-71             *Mrs. Doris Smith                    *Mr. Alex Tomlinson
1971-72             *Mrs. Alta Fowler                    *Mr. Robert Moffatt
1972-73             *Mrs. Claire Winkley                 *Mr. John Barnett
1973-74             *Mrs. Helen Ramsay                   *Mr. William Shaw
1974-75             *Mrs. E. Marjorie Baker              *Mr. W. Alex Morris
1975-76             *Miss Hazel Alexander                *Mr. Tom Williamson
1976-77             *Mrs. Janet Neal                     +Mr. Mervin Jones
1977-78             *Mrs. Margaret E. Willard            *Mr. Eric Leighton
1978-79             *Mrs. Edna Musgrove                  *Mr. Nicholas Samalack
1979-80             *Mrs. Eileen Eldridge                *Mr. Fred Burns
1980-81             *Mrs. Annis Bunting                  +Mr. Geoffrey Pickering
1981-82              Mrs. Bette Smith                    *Mr. Lynwood Cookman
1982-83              Mrs. Florence Ellerton              *Mr. Irving Richards
1983-84             *Mrs. Phyllis Vear                   *Mr. Austin Wisken
1984-85             *Mrs. Irene Wheeler                  *Mr. Donald McCaig
1985-86             +Mrs. Florence Samalack              *Mr. George Skelton
1986-87              Mrs. Louise Wilkinson               *Mr. Edward J. Neal
1987-88             *Mrs. Helene (Dunant) LeBel          +Mr. Prosper Gaudry
1988-89              Mrs. Brenda Shaw-Radford            *Mr. Gerald Ellerton
1989-90              Mrs. Mary Lou Burns                  Mr. Jarka Loffelmann
1990-91             *Mrs. Anna D. Hill                   *Mr. Clarence J. Allen
1991-92              Mrs. Marjorie Newell                +Mr. Russell Noel
1992-93             *Mrs. Myrtle Crutchfield             *Mr. Robert Oxford
1993-94              Mrs. Anita Young                     Mr. Leo Dryden
1994-95             *Mrs. Joyce Thompson                 *Mr. Fred Lengacher
1995-96              Mrs. Joanne Elliott-Maxwell         *Mr. W. Webster Palmer
1996-97              Mrs. Roberta Hall                   *Mr. Rodney Jenne
1997-98             *Mrs. Bernice Palmer                  Mr. George-Henry Dempsey
1998-99              Mrs. Marion (Melnechuck) Lofflemann *Mr. John Wise
1999-00              Mrs. Joyce Dryden                   *Mr. Fred Cooney
2000-01              Mrs. Elizabeth Dempsey              *Mr. George Gordon
2001-02              Ms.  Joyce Martin                    Mr. Russell Lawrence
2002-03              Mrs. Margaret Hourston               Mr. Terence Radford
2003-04             *Mrs. Ruth Dickenson-Hill             Mr. Angus Strong
2004-05              Mrs. Freda I. Gordon                 Mr. Ralph G. Hall
2005-06              Mrs. Audrey Williamson               Mr. Robert Evans
2006-07              Miss Alana Farrell                  *Mr. William Winter
2007-08              Ms.  Brenda Stone                    Mr. Art Shore
2008-09              Mrs. Beverley Sanborn                Mr. Doug Black
2009-10              Ms.  Huguette Daguerre              +Mr. Armand Lono
2010-11              Mrs. Fabienne Winter                 Mr. Eric Sanborn
2011-12              Mrs. Judy Christiansen               Mr. Gord Young
2012-13              Mrs. Diane Evans                     Mr. Glenn Munkres
2013-14              Mrs. Helene Emond Vauclair           Mr. Ralph Hall
2014-15              Mrs. Heather MacDonald               Mr. William B. Miller
2015-16              Mrs. Roberta Hall, PGM               Mr. Angus Strong, PGP


* Deceased               + Demitted